April 2011

Another blog. About Portland. And other stuff too.

about | archives | twitter | flickr | potma | iphone snapshots | facebook | yelp
rss feed | youtube | links | the burning log


Questions? Comments? Reservations?
anotherportlandblog[at]gmail[dot]com

Another Portland Blog

Friday, June 18, 2004

 

More (up)Chuck at Ain't It Cool News

I may have started what some might call a "shit storm" by breaking the news about the Fight Club musical and a few other things Palahniuk said at his reading on Wednesday night. I wonder if any major media outlets will pick this up.

Earlier today, Ain't It Cool News ran my submission. I consider this a sort of honor since I've been a fan of the site since I found it waaaaaay back in 1997. Click here to see.

At some point, I'll write a big, long thing about all of this but I spent the majority of my shift babbling about Choco Tacos instead. If you follow the link and check out the "talkback" area at the bottom, you'll find posts by readers of the site, which are definitely worth a look.

At first, they discuss the merits of the video game version of Fight Club and which video game consul is better, Playstation or Xbox. Eventually, they make a few cracks about how gay the book is and how incredibly gay the musical will be before arguing who among them is, yep, more gay. Here's my favorite post so far:

"Seriously though, this musical should be tough, hip and modern-day cool -- sort of like that other homo-fest gangster musical Westside Story. 'When you're a Jack, you're a Jack, you're a Jack...' Oh yeah, great stuff. Not!"

How far will my gossiping go? I guess this is what it's like to watch a rumor, in real time, slide from birth through the guts of the media and beyond. I'm not sure how many hits CHUD draws but I remember reading somewhere that Ain't it Cool News can get four million a day. If Howard Stern is talking about the musical on Monday morning, I can die a happy blogger.

So, yeah, several million people may have read about my Father's Day gift. I guess I have to give it to him after all.

Comments: Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]



Links to this post:

Create a Link



<< Home


SEARCH THIS BLOG? SURE, NO PROBLEMO, AS BART SIMPSON USED TO SAY....





www.flickr.com




-archives-

  • October 2003
  • November 2003
  • December 2003
  • January 2004
  • February 2004
  • March 2004
  • April 2004
  • May 2004
  • June 2004
  • July 2004
  • August 2004
  • September 2004
  • October 2004
  • November 2004
  • December 2004
  • January 2005
  • February 2005
  • March 2005
  • April 2005
  • May 2005
  • June 2005
  • July 2005
  • August 2005
  • September 2005
  • October 2005
  • November 2005
  • December 2005
  • January 2006
  • February 2006
  • March 2006
  • April 2006
  • May 2006
  • June 2006
  • July 2006
  • August 2006
  • September 2006
  • October 2006
  • November 2006
  • December 2006
  • January 2007
  • February 2007
  • March 2007
  • April 2007
  • May 2007
  • June 2007
  • July 2007
  • August 2007
  • September 2007
  • October 2007
  • November 2007
  • December 2007
  • January 2008
  • February 2008
  • March 2008
  • April 2008
  • May 2008
  • June 2008
  • July 2008
  • August 2008
  • September 2008
  • October 2008
  • November 2008
  • December 2008
  • January 2009
  • February 2009
  • March 2009
  • April 2009
  • May 2009
  • June 2009
  • July 2009
  • August 2009
  • October 2009
  • November 2009
  • December 2009
  • January 2010
  • February 2010
  • March 2010
  • April 2010
  • August 2010
  • September 2010
  • October 2010
  • November 2010
  • January 2011
  • February 2011
  • March 2011
  • April 2011

  • Clicky Web Analytics


    This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?